Monday, August 31, 2009

No IF's AND's or ....

Baby Shae (as Emma calls her) came for a visit! Aunt Laura and Uncle Dave moved to Montana and they are now only a 5 to 6 hour drive away. Emma and Shae had a ton of fun! They could not get enough of eachother and Shaelynn is adorable! We visited and had a picnic and went for a hike in the mountains. It was beautiful weather. At one point we tried to fly a kite, but to no avail, no wind. It was nice and relaxing and so good to see them all. Seeing Shae next to Emma, Emma was a giant. I can't believe how both have grown, but Emma is no longer a baby and the pics are proof. :) Sniff Sniif.

Friday, August 28, 2009

We have Moved!

It is official. As of this weekend we have moved across town and..... we FINALLY have internet and cable! Whoo Hoo! We haven't had any for like a year or more and now I can finally get on the computer at home and surf thru 250 channels on TV. I am soooo stoked. I think I am more excited than Phil, which is saying something because we have a ton of boxes to unload and he's glued to Karate Kid on On Demand right now. hahaha!

Thursday, August 20, 2009

Hawaii Trip

We took our 10 year Anniversary trip to Hawaii! It was amazing and so much fun! We went for a week and slept in, ate whatever we wanted, went wherever we wanted, and relaxed on the beach. Who could argue with that? We were only 5 minutes away from the beach, we went out to dinner every night, we even went to a Luau. It was a very memorable ten year anniversary! Below are some posts and pics of our trip.

Hanuama Bay

This is an amazing place! It is an old volcano crater that is now under water and has tons of marine life and coral. You can snorkel or just get a nice tan. (of course unless you're Irish like me. ) But this was a place that you could just feel like you were in another world. Amazing. And doesn't it look like Hawaii? Blue water, beach, and palm pretty...

This was such a fun hike! We went back into the jungle and hiked to this beautiful waterfall. Very Hawaiian setting. (Take bug spray. Mesquitos. Ew. ) lol

Waikiki Beach

Waikiki Beach is beautiful and white with gorgeous water! (watch out for coral though). :) It was litterally paradise (shared with like tons of other people but worth it). These pictures are about 5 minutes from our hotel. We had an awesome spot on the beach away from the crowd and it was a very fun filled and lazy floating kind of day!

Pearl Harbor Pics

Saturday, August 15, 2009

That's all I had time for. I will finish and add pics later. :)

Pearl Harbor

Pearl Harbor was smaller than you would think, but beautiful. It had water as black as ink and gave off an eerie feeling as well as reverence. Over 2400 men died during the attack and you can go and see the USS Arizona which was sunk as well as a submarine (not sunk) and the USS Missouri( not sunk). Over 1000 men died on the Arizona alone. Almost every battleship was sunk. Only the Arizona and Oklahoma were never repaired and sent back out. Sitting out on the memorial above the USS Arizona I had a hard time imagining this peaceful place to be filled with smoke, terror, and death. The ship is still a tomb to those men and holds about 500,000 gallons of fuel which slowly leaks up and about a quart a drop. It almost looked like tears that streamed out into the ocean in a rainbow of color. It was a very neat experience.

Family Time

We had the opportunity to visit with family while we were in Vegas before our trip to Hawaii. It was very nice to see everyone. I have a couple of pictures, but for some reason I failed to get the pictures I wanted. We did manage to have family pics with the Flemings so once we get those I'll post. I'll also post the pics I took a soon as I can get this computer to stop being retarted. Its uploading everything huge and you cant see what your looking at. :(

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

Coming soon.

I will post about our trip soon. Limited time when the vacations is over. haha!